Lunch Programme 2018/2019

Lunch time reservations are on a Wednesday and Thursday with seating's at 12pm, 12.15pm and 12.30pm. Our menus can change from time to time so please be aware of this when booking. If you would like to see a menu for a week that you are booked in for but can't see it listed then please contact us.

Pre-Booking for our Lunch Programme is essential.

PLEASE NOTE: We only have limited availability for our Christmas Lunch Reservations


Wednesday 16th and Thursday 17th January

3 Course Lunch Menu

Starters

Cream of Asparagus Soup with Croutons

Pork and Game Terrine with Pickled Red Cabbage and Crostini

Main Courses

Lamb kebabs with Braised Vegetable Rice, Tzatziki and homemade Mini Naan

Salmon Coulibiac with Fondant Potato, Spinach and Beurre Blanc

Vegetable Coulibiac with Fondant Potato, Spinach and Beurre Blanc

Accompaniments

Roast Courgettes with Mint and Mushrooms

Lemon Glazed Carrots

Desserts

Lemon Posset with Berries and a Shortbread Biscuit

Steamed Double Chocolate Sponge Pudding and Vanilla Custard


Wednesday 23rd and Thursday 24th January

3 Course Lunch

Starters

Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato Soup with Pesto Croute

Potted Salmon with Watercress and Caper Salad served with Melba Toast

Main Courses

Pork Corden Bleu Neapolitan with Pesto

Carbonnade of Beef served on a Mustard Mash with Jardinière of Vegetables and Caramelised Shallot

Aubergine Rolls Neapolitan with Pesto

Accompaniments

Saute Green Beans with Tomato

Honey Roast Parsnips

Desserts

Warm Chocolate Brownie with Vanilla Cream and Butterscotch Sauce

Traditional Clootie Dumpling with Cinnamon Custard


Wednesday 30th and Thursday 31st January

3 Course Lunch

Starters

Cream of Celeriac Soup with Chives and Olive Oil

Lamb Samosa with Raita, Cucumber and Cashew Salad

Main Courses

Braised Lamb Provençale with Garlic Mash

Chicken with Saffron, Raisins and Pine Nuts Served with a Braised Paprika Rice

Mushroom Stroganoff with Braised Paprika Rice

Accompaniments

Honey and Fennel Roasted Carrots

Sauté Aubergines

Desserts

Steamed Syrup Sponge with Custard

Chocolate Profiteroles filled with Vanilla Crème Patisserie, and topped with Dark Chocolate Sauce


Wednesday 13th and Thursday 14th February

3 Course Lunch

Starters

Red Lentil Soup with Chorizo and Croutons

Welsh Rarebit served with a Rocked, Grape and Apple Salad

Main Course

Pan Fried Cod Murat with Smoked Bacon Lardons

Fillet of Pork Normande with Prunes served with Anna potatoes

Stuffed Field Mushrooms with a Tomato Basil Sauce served with Anna Potatoes

Accompaniments

Broccoli Cheese

Peas with Shallots and Mint

Desserts

Lemon Syllabub with Berries and a Mini Eccles Cake

Chocolate tart with Caramelised Orange Compote


Wednesday 1st and Thursday 2nd May

3 Course Lunch

Starters

Cream of Celery Soup with Chives and Parmesan Thins

Spiced Duck Breast, Orange and Fennel Salad, Citrus Dressing

Main Courses

Slow Roasted Honey and Rosemary Loin of Pork served with a Roasted Apple, Thyme Fondant and Calvados Jus

Lime and Garlic Breast of Guinea Fowl with Apple Risotto, Herb Oil and Watercress

Moroccan Style Stuffed Aubergine with Tomato Couli and Thyme Fondant

Accompaniments

Glazed Jardinière of Vegetables

Roast Courgettes with Lemon and Mint

Desserts

Baked Ginger and Pear Crumble with Clotted Cream

Bramley Apple Pie and Custard Sauce


Wednesday 8th and Thursday 9th May

3 Course Lunch

Starters

Cream of Cauliflower Soup served with Curried Parsnip Crisps

Butternut Squash Risotto with Pancetta and Toasted Walnuts

Main Courses

Braised Beef Bourguignon served on Garlic Mashed Potatoes, Button onions, Bacon Lardons and M Mushrooms

Pot Roast Chicken with Tarragon served with Mustard Mashed Potatoes, Roast Tomatoes and Croutons

Artichoke, Ricotta and Filo Pie served with Mustard Mashed Potatoes and Tomato Basil Sauce

Accompaniments

Cauliflower Cheese

Sauté Green Beans

Desserts

Crepe Suzette

New York Style Cheesecake and Berry Compote


Wednesday 15th May and Thursday 16th May

3 Course Lunch

Starters

Cream of Onion and Chive Soup

Chargrilled Tuna with Salad Nicoise

Main Course

Gaskells Mixed Grill(Minute steak, Lamb Cutlet, Gammon, Sausage, Straw Potatoes, Grilled Tomato, Watercress, Parsley Butter) Chicken Fricassee Served with Braised Rice and Croutons

Fillet of Quorn Fricassee with Braised Rice and Croutons

Accompaniments

Pont Neuf Potatoes

Roast Butternut Squash with Tomatoes and Caraway

Braised Celery

Desserts

Honey and Saffron Pears with Almonds and Pedro Ximenez Cream

Strawberry and Elderflower Trifle and Tuile Biscuit


Wednesday 22nd and Thursday 23rd May

3 Course Lunch

Starters

Tomato and Basil Soup with Cheese Straws

Caramalised Onion and Mushroom Tart with Radicchio and Endive Salad served with a Honey Mustard Dressing

Main Courses

Pan Fried Sole with Sweet and Sour Peppers, Grilled Potatoes and Caper Butter

iced Braised Belly Pork with Butternut Puree, Grilled Potatoes and Cooking Liquor

Aubergine Rolls with Grilled Potatoes and Pesto

Accompaniments

Broccoli with Almonds

Glazed Swede

Desserts

Apple and Passion Fruit Tarts

Mango Cheesecake, Passion Fruit Couli


Wednesday 5th and Thursday 6th June

3 Course Lunch

Starters

Watercress Soup with Croutons and Dill Crème Fraiche

Smoked Mackerel with Apple, Celeriac, Horseradish and Chervil served with Rye Bread

Main Courses

Goats Cheese and Roasted Red Pepper Stuffed Breast of Chicken, Ratatouille and Salsa Verdi

Stuffed Roast Loin of Lamb Nicoise

Shallot Tatin with Tomato Coulis

Accompaniments

Fondant Potatoes

Braised red Cabbage

Creamed Carrots

Desserts

Eton Mess with Palmier Biscuits

Strawberry Bavarios with Vanilla poached Strawberries