Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Wakefield College uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and should we ask you to provide any personal information when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the reasons and in the ways we describe below.

Your personal information will not be made available to anyone else, unless you told us that we could share it or the law says we need to.

What do we mean by personal information?

Personal information is anything that relates to a living person, or that could be used to identify someone. It could be something that you give to us, like your name and contact details, or it could be something that we create, like a record of your attendance.

Information that we may collect:
  • Biographical information consisting of your name, title, date of birth, age and gender;
  • Your contact details including address, email address and phone number;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, current interests and preferences;
  • Information about your time at the College;
  • Records of communications sent to you by the College or received from you;
  • Attendance at College events;
  • Simple health data, such as access requirements and dietary requirements for events.
Why we collect your information

We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Send emails where you’ve requested them or that we’ve agreed to send to you
  • Provide you with information tailored to what you’ve asked us for
  • Respond to any feedback you send to us, if you’ve asked us to
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have
  • Provide support/access/catering options if attending an event on College premises
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Internal record keeping
What the law says about collecting your data:

The law says that we can process your personal data, but only if we have a good reason for it. We collect your information because we need it to reply to your queries (we call this a ‘contractual legal basis’), or because you’ve told us that it’s OK (we call this ‘consent’).

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.wakefield.ac.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not allow us to identify anyone, so do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out who our visitors are.

If we do want to collect any personal information through our website, we will tell you what we are collecting, why, and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Marketing emails

We use a third party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our marketing emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email marketing.

The data we share with Campaign Monitor to send you these emails could include an email address, title, name and the area of study that you’re interested in.

Campaign Monitor has servers in the US, Australia and Germany, and they follow a suite of security guidelines with supporting procedures that have been aligned with the ISO 27001 standard. They also use the NIST Cyber Security Framework to measure their ability to identify, protect, detect, respond and recover from security events.

For more information about how Campaign Monitor look after your data, have a look at their privacy page.

Website Live chat

We use a third party provider, Click4Assistance, to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we use so you can talk to a real person when you’re on our website.

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your live chat session. This information will be retained for two years so we can see how we’re dealing with enquiries, and will never be shared with any other organisations.

What you can do with your information

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

You can ask for access to the information we hold on you

We would normally expect to share what we record about you with you whenever we assess your needs or provide you with services. However, you also have the right to ask for all the information we have about you and the services you receive from us. When we receive a request from you, we will give you access to the data you’ve asked for. However, we can’t let you see any parts of your record which contain:

  • Confidential information about other people;
  • Data that we think will cause serious harm to your or someone else’s physical or mental wellbeing;
  • If we think that giving you the information may stop us from preventing or detecting a crime

This applies to personal information that is in both paper and electronic records. If you ask us, we’ll also let others see your record (except if one of the points above applies).

If you can’t ask for your records in writing, we’ll make sure there are other ways that you can. If you have any queries about access to your information please contact dpo@wakefield.ac.uk or 01924 789789.

You can ask us to change information you think is inaccurate. You should let us know if you disagree with something we have recorded.

We may not always be able to change or remove that information but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it.

You can ask us to delete information

In some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example:

  • Where your personal information is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place
  • Where you have decided that we can no longer use your information (and we only use it because you told us that we could)
  • Where there is no legal reason for us to use your information
  • Where the law says we have to delete your information

Where your personal information has been shared with others, we’ll do what we can to make sure anyone else who has your personal information also deletes it.

Please note that we can’t delete your information where:
  • We are required to keep it by law
  • It is used for freedom of expression
  • It is used for something we do as a public authority
  • It is being used for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes, where erasing your details would make the information unusable
  • It is necessary for legal claims
Data Protection Officer

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Nils Elgar, at dpo@wakefield.ac.uk or by calling 01924 789789 and asking to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

For advice or to make a complaint

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.
Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk