Skip to main content

COVID-19 - Testing Privacy Statement

To enable the Covid-19 testing to be completed at Wakefield College, we need to process personal data for staff and pupils taking part, including sharing of personal data where we have a legal obligation.

Ownership of the Personal Data

To enable the Covid-19 testing to be completed at Wakefield College, we need to process personal data for staff and pupils taking part, including sharing of personal data where we have a legal obligation. Wakefield College is the Data Controller for the data required for processing the tests and undertaking any actions which are needed by the College to ensure we meet our public health and safeguarding legal obligations.

Personal data relating to tests for pupils is processed in relation to the College’s legal obligations under Section 175 of the Education Act 2002.

Personal Data relating to staff is processed under the legitimate interest of the College to ensure we can minimise the spread of COVID-19 in a timely manner and enable us to continue to deliver education services safely and securely.

The processing of special category personal data is processed under the provisions of Section 9.2(i) of GDPR, where it is in the public interest on Public Health Grounds. This data is processed under the obligations set out in Public Health legislation (Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI)) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes and where it is carried out by a health care professional or someone who owes an equivalent duty of confidentiality to that data. 

Data Controllership is then passed to the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) for all data that we transfer about you, and your test results, to them. For more information about what they do with your data please see the Test and Trace Privacy Notice. The College remains the Data Controller for the data we retain about you.

Personal Data involved in the process
We use the following information to help us manage and process the tests:

  • Name
  • Date of birth (and year group)
  • Unique barcode assigned to each individual test and which will become the primary reference number for the tests
  • Test result
  • Parent/guardian’s contact details (if required)

We will only use information that is collected directly from you specifically for the purpose of the tests, even if you have previously provided us with this information.

How we store your personal information
The information will only be stored securely on local spreadsheets in College whilst it is needed.  Results will also be entered directly onto DHSC digital services for the NHS Test and Trace purposes.  The College will not have access to the information on the digital service once it has been entered.

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Positive test results 
The member of staff, pupil, student or parent (depending on contact details provided) will be informed of the result by the College and advised how to book a confirmatory test. 

We will use this information to enact own COVID isolation processes without telling anyone who it is that has received the positive test.

The information will be transferred to DHSC, who will share this with the NHS, GPs, PHE and the Local Government who will use this information for wider test and trace activities as well as statistical and research purposes.

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes. 

This information will be kept by the College for no less than 14 days and destroyed securely within 1 month of the end of the testing scheme. It will be retained by the NHS for 8 years.

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Negative test results 
We will record a negative result and the information will be transferred to DHSC, NHS, PHE and the Local Government who will use the information for statistical and research purposes.

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes. 

This information will be kept by the College for no less than 14 days and destroyed securely within 1 month of the end of the testing scheme. It will be retained by the NHS for 8 years.

Data Sharing Partners
The personal data associated with test results will be shared with 

  • DHSC, NHS, PHE – to ensure that they can undertake the necessary Test and Trace activities and to conduct research and compile statistics about Coronavirus.
  • Your GP – to maintain your medical records and to offer support and guidance as necessary.
  • Local Government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spreads.

Your Rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dpo@wakefield.ac.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@wakefield.ac.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113