Events Privacy Notice

Sale and return of tickets

This privacy policy sets out how Wakefield College uses and protects the information that you provide when you buy tickets to attend a College event.

Your Personal Data
What we need

Wakefield College will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ and also the ‘Processor’ of the personal data you provide to us. The data that we collect about you includes the following:

  • Your name and address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
Why we need it

We need to know your personal data to enable the College to dispatch tickets you have purchased in respect of Events, to make refunds and to communicate with you if an Event is cancelled, postponed or the Venue or content of an Event is significantly changed.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide you with tickets, refunds or information regarding changes to an Event or Venue. However, failure to provide personal data may result in your having to arrange alternative means to collect tickets or refunds and the College will not be able to inform you of any Event or Venue changes.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by the College’s staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We take appropriate technical security measures to protect your data when it is stored and processed digitally, in line with guidance published by the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further details on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights in relation to information we hold on you, please email: dpo@wakefield.ac.uk.

How long we keep it

Your personal data will be retained until the Event for which you have purchased tickets has taken place after which time it will be destroyed.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Sam Cremore and you can contact him at dpo@wakefield.ac.uk.