Skip to main content

Case Studies

What our students say about us...
Featured Case Studies
The programme has helped me with my Maths and English, I wouldn’t have been able to get to this stage without it.
Photo of Carrie-Ann Firth
I think that having the opportunity to have a work placement with Willmott Dixon really opened my eyes to what the role of a Quantity Surveyor was really like.
Photo of Billy Greaves
I’m constantly learning new skills which will enable me to progress further in my job as a catering assistant in a local school.
Photo of Linda Simmons
I feel like I was greatly influenced by the YSI project because the work we saw was so diverse and abstract which helped broaden my horizon on sculpture as a whole. I’ve always been creative and this project has allowed me to further my thinking, skills and help drive my newly found passion for sculpture.
Photo of Owain Pooley

Vienna Dooler

FdSc Health & Wellbeing

Justine Wood

BA (Hons) in Education & Professional Development

Victoria Bowering

HNC Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

Charlotte Parker

BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma Performing Arts (Acting)

Robert Sayers

HNC Diploma in Business

Cameron Lindley

FdA Public Service Management

Jessica Whiting

HND Diploma in Performing Arts (Performance) Theatre

Patrycja Stefaniak

FdA Public Service Management

Emily Rose

FdA Management and Business Enterprise

Makhdoom Hussain

BSc (Hons) Health Related Exercise & Fitness (Top up)

Jess Hirst

FdA Public Service Management

Charlotte Wallis

HND Diploma in Performing Arts (Performance) Dance

Nicholas Hayward

FdA Management & Business Enterprise & BA (Hons) Business Management (Top up)

Asiya Hussain

FdA Young Children’s Learning and Development and BA (Hons) Early Years (Top up)

Jim Edginton

FdA Independent Game Development

Victoria Truelove

AS Level Business, Biology, Psychology and Chemistry

Thomas Harper

HNC Diploma in Construction and the Built Environment (Civil Engineering)

Ruby Glover

FdA Web Design

Stacey Louise Scott

FdSc Health and Wellbeing

Katie Mayes

Level 3 Diploma Advanced Professional Cookery (Kitchen & Larder)

Catherine Owen

A levels

Muz Moyo

Level 3 Diploma sport

Zoe Leeann Bunting

Level 3 Extended Diploma in Music (Performance)

Mirlind Bega

Level 3 Extended Diploma in Performing Arts (Musical Theatre)

Kodi Gledhill

Engineering Apprenticeship

Mark Applegarth

BSc Applied Sports Performance

Rebecca Sawyer

Travel & Tourism

Jason Haigh

Level 1 Diploma in Work-Based Horticulture

Eleanor Shakespeare

Extended Diploma in Information Communication Technology

Rachel Lowe

Level 2 Diploma in Animal Care

Jasmine Firth

Extended Diploma in Fashion Textiles

Jack Ralph

Diploma in Sport & Exercise Science